Hypericum perforatum is a common species and is grown commercially for use in herbalism and traditional medicine. The red, oily extract of H. perforatum has been used in the treatment of wounds for millennia, including by the Knights Hospitaller, the Order of St John Wort after battles in the Crusades, which is most likely where the name came from.
St John Wort
Hypericum perforatum, known as perforate St John's wort is a flowering plant in the family Hypericaceae. Although used in traditional medicine with possible, high-quality clinical evidence for its effectiveness remains absent Common St John's wort has long been used ...>>>
Benefits of St. John's Wort Oil
St. John's Wort (St. John's wort) is also used for menopause symptoms such as hot flashes. Benefits of St. John's Wort Oil There is also the ability to treat wounds, many people apply yellow centaury oil to the skin to treat wounds. Centaury can be used as skin care...>>>
The Skin Benefits of St John's Wort
The Skin Benefits of St John's Wort might be better known as an herbal remedy but it also has some excellent skin-healing properties. If it hurts, apply John's Wort. It has a long history of use. Its latin name Hypericum perforatum means to ward off evil...>>>